Monday, January 26, 2009

Valentine Necklaces -xoxo-

Alright, so here are some of my Valentine Designs that are at Whimzy for the Lovely Holiday! :) I went to the fleamarket in Tustin and went overboard, but it will make for some interesting projects! :D I can't wait to show you pics of what I found! :)

Monday, January 19, 2009

A Tiny Loss

Today, I came to my parent's house and saw some jewelry on the table, SNATCHED up a tiny vintage bug brooch and pinned it onto me. I loved it, no idea if it was supposed to be for me or not...wore it out today, lost it!!!!!!!! And when I got back here, my mom said "you can have anything you want on the table except for the bug"...laughingly I looked down to see the cute guy on my shirt and he was gone. I wanted to cry. I was in deep sh*t and I lost the beautiful bug. My mom is verrrrrrry upset with me and that makes me sad. So I bought these online just now, for her guest a "sorry". I hope she forgives me or something. siiiiiiiiiigh.

A date today.

I met my boyfriend at the Cheesecake Factory today for a nice lunch. :) It was really sweet, I love sitting on the patio, outside. After there, sad for him, we walked through the mall and I stopped in practically every store that I wanted to! hahah. :) It's not often that we go to the mall or shopping, so I took advantage of the situation, while trying not to torture him in the mean while. He bought me some crazy-beautiful-bright nail polish and a Boston Terrier Puppies calendar. :D Thank you! :)

We also stopped by the puppy store, him not being a dog person, I didn't see us being there for long. BUT!!! HOLY WOW!! He fell in love with a miniture pinscher! LOL. So we got to go into a little room and play with her for a while. It was lots of fun and really cute haha :). So here are some pics and a video! (Take a look if you are kinda bored! lol, nothing too amazing. except my dog's dress ;) *wink* lol.

Oh, and My Baby!!! *** PANDA *** :D in her new dress! xoxoxox

Sunday, January 18, 2009

Valen-Times Necklaces

I am currently working on a batch of Lovely Necklaces to celebrate my favorite holiday. Love is my religion and I put passion into my work, so this whole Valen-Time batch is going to be difficult! (( I won't want to give them up!! *cry*)) I should just make one for myself, then finish the rest and clench onto mine while I close my eyes and hand them over to Dianne! *eeek* lol. But seriously, :) , I hope that my necklaces find themselves close to someone else's hearts, this season. :) So stay tuned, I can't wait to reveal them! xoxo!!

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Yesterday's *Find*ings

Here are a few pics of the things that I got yesterday. No clue what/where/when...but there will be a *Revival of the Fittest* (oOOoo ;] haha). I like to play with words, just like jewelry. :P

OH, OH, OH...I also went to get some findings at my beading haven and spent way too much money on things that are just too sweet, and they shall come together to make something even more collectively cool. I CANNOT wait. haha. Compulsive. grrrr. lol.

Ok, so onto the pictures of randomness. All over the place. In my place.

*** Oh, can u see the charm that says "BRAT" ? hahah I poured a whole bag of her stuff in my hand, got to the bottom of the pile, and BRAT was staring at me, SO FUNNY! :D *Harmless Brat* found "BRAT". :P ***

Very Cool Day!

Today, I got my goodies together and went to Whimzy to drop off my necklaces! Dianne told me about Grant's Antiques and that I should check it out as a good source for finds that be of use to me. (And I did. And there were. And I purchased. lol.) He was a very nice guy and I got some very awesome broken watches! :D After spending all day in those 2 stores, I went off to a woman's house who had an estate sale in the past, and I bought some of her old jewelry. I got some cool things there, mostly tiny stuff, nothing amazing, but cutesy things. (I will put up pics tomorrow!) :D ANNND..........


If you FANCY old-old-antique-really nice- Buttons...bookmark me. The estate woman said she is going to let me know when she has the buttons sorted and then I will take pics, put them online and then YOU will buy them from her, and me too, probably lol. Because she says she has generations of buttons. I haven't seen them, myself...but I am assuming they are as she says. :) I told her that I would like some too. So we will see. :D

After visiting the woman, I went on a road trip to San Clamente to buy a couple old clocks and my heart was broken when I saw that they were incomplete, but I still got them. It was further than I thought it would be, though. After that stop, I went down to the pier and played in the sand until sunset. I haven't been to the beach in a long time, nor have my feet touched the ocean, so this was a little treat. I also got to take some pretty pics. :D

I was so excited about my 1st pocket watch that I had to turn it into something immediately to satisfy my cravings since I purchased here we are...

THE PocketWatch...Necklace...Galore...A'LaMode...

I am obsessed. That's the easiest way to put it. I am a compulsive creator. I can't stop, just like a crackhead with the jitters or shakes...Whatever they get. When I am not making things, I go crazy. Just like RIGHT NOW. I can't make anything because I am out of glue and have to wait until tomorrow. That saddens me lol. But I get to talk to You. My blog reader(s). haha. :) I hope you have a nice night/morning! xoxo

Friday, January 9, 2009

* Available Soon @ Whimzy! *


I am so excited to become part of such an amazing place, you have no idea!! I've been to Whimzy a few times and just stared at everything in admiration. I just recently met Dianne, So Much Fun! haha :D Now I know who the brainchild is behind all of the amazing collages/scenes/ppl standing in space surrounded by gorgeousness. *Sheryl!* They make an awesome team and I say congrats to them on their years of beautiful work, there, at Whimzy. I also want to thank my mom for bringing me there, and introducing me to this world of glitter! (I've always been mocked for my affinity of glitz, but I guess there is a niche for me, afterall.) :) I can't even get over my excitement and new friends! *Cheers* To all that has yet to come!


Wednesday, January 7, 2009

My Intro :)

Hello, My name is Kristy Lynn and I have been creating for most of my 24 years. :) I love coming up with ideas for all of my endeavors and endless projects. Jewelry is one of my passions, and recently I have been enthralled with making my own. That is what brings me here, to connect with all of you talented peeps in the SoCal area. :) I appreciate seeing all of your art and creations, and I hope you get a kick out of mine. Nice to meet you!! xoxo